Under The Puppet is a monthly show that talks to professional puppeteers about the business of puppetry to help aspiring puppeteers turn pro!  Hosted by Grant Baciocco (The Jim Henson Company, Mystery Science Theatre 3000).

SUBSCRIBE: Apple Podcasts | Spotify | Google PlayStitcher | RSS
DOWNLOAD THE FREE UNDER THE PUPPET APP: iOS | Android
COME TO A LIVE SHOW!

LATEST EPISODE

Trace Beaulieu (Mystery Science Theater 3000) – Under The Puppet #32

September 1, 2019 | 0 Comments

http://www.UnderThePuppet.com – Trace Beaulieu is a founding cast member of the television show Mystery Science Theater 3000 where he originated the role of Crow T. Robot.  In this episode, recorded live at the 2019 National Puppetry Festival, I talk to Trace about what brought him to the world of  puppetry and we get some behind the scenes stories about working on Mystery Science Theater 3000.  We also open the floor to questions.

CONNECT WITH TRACE:
WEBSITE – http://tracebeaulieu.com
THE MADS ARE BACK – https://www.themadsareback.com
IMDB – https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0064546/
TWITTER – https://twitter.com/tracebeaulieu

DISCUSSED ON THE SHOW:
The Frank – https://youtu.be/O2dWJIastOM
Danger, Death Ray Fire – https://youtu.be/CISRRn3wolk
Crow Give Joel A Haircut – https://youtu.be/7jqAG0G2q7I

Special thanks to the Puppeteers of Americafor their support in making this show possible. More info at https://www.puppeteers.org

DOWNLOAD THE FREE UNDER THE PUPPET APP!
IOS – https://apple.co/2WZ4uZg
ANDROID – https://bit.ly/2RwcFev

CONNECT WITH THE SHOW
http://www.twitter.com/underthepuppet
http://www.facebook.com/underthepuppet

CONNECT WITH GRANT
http://www.MrGrant.com
http://www.twitter.com/toasterboy

https://instagram.com/throwingtoasters/

Art by Parker Jacobs
Music by Dan Ring
Edited by Stephen Staver

Help us make more shows like this one.  Become a patron of Saturday Morning Media and get cool rewards!  Visit www.patreon.com/saturdaymorningmedia for info!

©2019 Saturday Morning Media – http://www.saturdaymorningmedia.com

SUBSCRIBE FOR FREE!

GET THE FREE APP!

PAST EPISODES

Ronnie Le Drew (Zippy, Labyrinth, Muppet Christmas Carol) – Under The Puppet #31

August 1, 2019

O’Neill National Puppetry Conference with Allan Trautman – Under The Puppet #30B

July 24, 2019

Kathy Mullen (Fraggle Rock, Dark Crystal, The Muppet Show) – Under The Puppet #30

July 1, 2019

Xperimental Puppetry Theater at the Center for Puppetry Arts with Jennifer Himes – Under The Puppet #29B

June 24, 2019

Jamie Shannon (Mr. Meaty, Nanalan, Big and Small) – Under The Puppet #29

June 1, 2019

Wayland Flowers (Madame, Solid Gold, Hollywood Squares) – Under The Puppet Short #01

May 20, 2019

John Lovelady (Muppets, The Great Space Coaster) – Under The Puppet #28

May 1, 2019

Randal J. Metz (Storybook Puppet Theater at Children’s Fairyland) – Under The Puppet #27

April 1, 2019

Art Grueneberger (Puppet Art Theater Company) – Under The Puppet #26

March 1, 2019

John Tartaglia (Avenue Q, Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #25

February 1, 2019

Alice Dinnean (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal) – Under The Puppet #24

January 1, 2019

Paul Fusco (ALF, Dumbo’s Circus, Space Cats) – Under The Puppet #23

December 1, 2018

Sam Koji Hale & Mallory O’Meara (Yamasong: March of the Hollows) – Under The Puppet #22

November 1, 2018

Annett Mateo (Seattle Children’s Theatre, Puppetlandia, Cotton Gin) – Under The Puppet #21

October 1, 2018

Michael Paul Ziegfeld (Sesame Street, Jim Henson Company, America’s Got Talent) – Under The Puppet #20

September 1, 2018

Kirk R. Thatcher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Star Trek VI, Return of the Jedi) – Under The Puppet #19

August 1, 2018

Steve Hall (Shotgun Red, Nashville Now, Hee Haw) – Under The Puppet #18

July 1, 2018

Phillip Huber (Being John Malkovich, Oz the Great and Powerful, Muppets) – Under The Puppet #17

June 1, 2018

Christine Papalexis (Muppets, Firefly, Men In Black, Amaterasu) – Under The Puppet #16

May 1, 2018

Nina Conti (Family Tree, For Your Consideration, Live at the Apollo) – Under The Puppet #15

April 3, 2018

Mallory Lewis and Lamb Chop (daughter of Shari Lewis) – Under The Puppet #14

April 1, 2018

Pam Severns (Stan Against Evil, Amazon, MTV) – Under The Puppet #13

March 1, 2018

Tim Blaney (Short Circuit, Men In Black, Mystery Science Theatre 3000) – Under The Puppet #12

February 1, 2018

Leslie Carrara-Rudolph (Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles, Muppets Tonight) – Under The Puppet #11

January 1, 2018

Bruce Lanoil (The Muppets, Dinosaurs, Jim Henson Company) – Under The Puppet #10

December 1, 2017

Kevin Carlson (The Muppets, Pee Wee’s Playhouse, Mr. Potato Head) – Under The Puppet #9

November 1, 2017

Dan Milano (Greg the Bunny, Warren the Ape, Robot Chicken) – Under The Puppet #8

October 1, 2017

Allan Trautman (Muppets, Jim Henson Company, Jungle Book) – Under The Puppet #7

September 1, 2017

Bill Barretta (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Happytime Murders) – Under The Puppet #6

August 1, 2017

Thom Fountain (Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Muppets Tonight, Men In Black, Team America) – Under The Puppet #5

July 1, 2017

Donna Kimball (Sid the Science Kid, Dark Crystal, Mutt & Stuff, Splash & Bubbles) – Under The Puppet #4

June 1, 2017

Julianne Buescher (Muppets, Dinosaurs, Sesame Street, Sid The Science Kid) – Under The Puppet #3

May 1, 2017

Drew Massey (Muppets, Mutt & Stuff, Greg The Bunny, Men In Black) – Under The Puppet #2

April 1, 2017

Tyler Bunch (The Muppets, Sesame Street, Bear in the Big Blue House) – Under The Puppet #1

March 6, 2017

Under The Puppet – Promo #001

February 28, 2017